Useful travel information on Ecuador, type of currency, climate, things to bring, different areas to visit and where to stay.
 
Ecuador
Information

ADVERTISEMENT

Home Visa Information

Visa Information

 

FOR STUDENTS

Students travelling to Ecuador for courses of up to 90 days do not require a visa to stay in the country.

Foreigners travelling in these conditions may not take employment in Ecuador.

Travel requirements that may be asked by Immigration authorities upon arrival in Ecuador:

  • Valid passport for more than 6 months.
  • Return ticket (for air, land or sea travel).
  • Proof of economic means to support yourself during your stay in Ecuador